| Project/Area Number |
15K15487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017) Tohoku University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Toru 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 尚 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
大内 憲明 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
| Research Collaborator |
Shimizu Kazuo
Ujiie Naoto
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 外科 / 機能温存 / 反回神経 / 食道 / 神経 / 磁気 / 低侵襲 / 手術 / 跳躍伝導 / 低侵襲手術 / 磁界 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to apply intraoperative nerve monitoring method to thoracoscopic surgery for esophageal cancer, coils and magnetic sensors for magnetic nerve stimulation were fabricated for preservation of function and intraoperative nerve search. Electric and magnetic excitation conditions and electric and magnetic measurement conditions were examined using these instruments. It was necessary and possible to separately measure the electric signal of the saltatory conduction peculiar to the myelinated nerve and the electric signal conducting the surrounding tissue under non-shielding environment. It was suggested that a magnetic flux density of 0.4 T or more is required to induce nerve stimulation by magnetic flux irradiation and a response speed of 10 ms or less is required. It was also suggested that the saltately conduction would be induced by the eddy current generated by the magnetic flux generated from the coil in a short time.