Analysis of in vivo niches and therapeutic targets for cancer stem cells based on the visualization mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 恒  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451923)
藍原 有弘  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90451939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞 / 膵腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント / ゲノム編集 / 分子標的剤 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌抑制遺伝子 / エピゲノム / 制御性T細胞 / 発癌 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification and purification of cancer stem cells (CSCs) lead to the discovery of novel therapeutic molecules of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (pNET). In this study, we identified CD73 overexpressed in pNET CSCs. The CD73-inhibitor APCP significantly attenuated in vitro sphere formation and cell motility, as well as in vivo tumorigenicity of pNET CSCs. Immunohistochemical analysis of clinical samples demonstrated CD73 expression was significantly correlated with the tumor invasion.
In addition, our genome editing studies revealed that pNET can acquire CSC potentials with tumorigenicity by knockout of tumor suppressor gene X. We identified "Y" as one of the direct targets of tumor suppressor X. In clinical samples, significantly frequent recurrence was recognized in pNETs with low X and high Y expression.
Recently, CD73 was reported as a potential inducer of PD-1 immune checkpoint factor. As a result of our studies, CD73 and Y might be promising therapeutic targets for pNET.