Clinicopathological analysis and investigation of molecular mechanism of pancreatic cancer stemness using visualizing system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, レジデント (40750071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 癌幹細胞 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanism of cancer stemness in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (PNET). Frequent somatic mutations and loss of an epigenetic gene ‘X’ protein expression with malignant progression have been found in PNET. We evaluated the relationship between X expression and clinicopathological features in PNET. X-knockdown and X-knockout PNET cells were analyzed for in vitro and vivo. X plays as a tumor suppressor and X/H3.3 complex suppresses target genes by promoting H3K9me3 in PNET. Combination of X loss and its target gene Y overexpression might be effective biomarkers and therapeutic candidates.