| Project/Area Number |
15K15498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Eishi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白羽根 健吾 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
仲田 興平 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419569)
宮坂 義浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | Pancreatic cancer / microRNA / miR-5100 / podcalyxin (PODXL) / CD110 / 膵癌 / 人工ウイルス / Mir-5100 / podcalyxin / オルガノイド / PDX / MiR-5100 / podocalyxin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a highly metastatic pancreatic cancer cell line, and identified miR-5100 as a microRNA related to metastatic characteristics of pancreatic cancer. Additional experiments revealed that miR-5100 directly regulates podocalyxin (PODXL) expression, and this pathway correlates with the aggressiveness of pancreatic cancer. Immunohistochemical analysis showed high PODXL expression of tumor correlates with distant metastasis of pancreatic cancer including liver metastasis. High expression of CD110 was observed in primary tumor and liver metastatic lesion of pancreatic cancer, but not in normal pancreatic ductal epithelium. Our data suggest that CD110 may be available as a cell surface marker of pancreatic cancer.