Development of a new treatment for liver cirrhosis with the innovative drug nanocarrier targeting hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (60325454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 正治  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 星細胞 / 繊維化 / ナノキャリア / ナノバイオ / DDS / ナノバイオマテリアル / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an innovative drug nanocarriers targeting hepatic stellate cells using HSP 16.5 with no acute toxicity and no directivity to specific organs and tissues. HSP 16.5 immobilized via a hydrophilic polyethylene glycol linker was demonstrated to show nanoscale spherical structure specifically binds to hepatic stellate cells. The newly-developed drug nanocarrier in vivo in mice with liver cirrhosis showed high stable accumulation to the hepatic stellate cells with no toxicity. Histochemical evaluation of the liver showed that the drug nanocarrier accumulated in the whole liver especially in the sinusoidal area. This study may pave the way to develop the treatment for liver cirrhosis through the control of hepatic stellate cells.