Search of organ specific tumor markers by N-glycan expression in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Natsugoe Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 又木 雄弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任講師 (10444902)
前村 公成  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
内門 泰斗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任准教授 (30464465)
上之園 芳一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
蔵原 弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70464469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵臓癌 / N型糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the serum N-glycan in 17 pancreatic cancer patients and 11 healthy volunteers. N-glycan expression by using OPLS method was stratified between pancreatic cancer patients and healthy volunteers on the base of glycan expression pattern. We extracted six N-glycan with statistical significance between pancreatic cancer patients and healthy volunteers. According to these six markers, four markers was ascertained by duplication test. These results show that these N-glycan may be a useful markers in early detection of pancreatic cancer and relapse disease.