Project/Area Number |
15K15503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Aosasa Suefumi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 講師 (40649034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守本 祐司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (10449069)
緒方 衝 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 検査部, 講師 (00531435)
野呂 拓史 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (10385346)
山本 順司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (40342654)
辻本 広紀 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医療安全・感染対策部, 教授 (80554998)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光線力学免疫療法 / 膵臓外科学 / 光線力学的免疫療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that by changing the dosage of photosensitizer and light irradiation conditions (irradiation intensity, irradiation time) in the low power photodynamic therapy, the direct antitumor effect on tumor can be enhanced. We were also able to establish a protocol to enhance the indirect antitumor effect (antitumor immunity). (Only the outline was shown since it is planned for patent application.)