Development of transcutaneous energy transfer system using soft-coil and resonant inductive coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80334225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE YUSUKE  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
INOUE YUSUKE  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80611079)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI HARUKA  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTETS / 経皮的エネルギー伝送 / 磁気共鳴 / 共鳴共振 / ソフトコイル / 人工心臓 / 電力伝送 / コイル / 非接触電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new transcutaneous energy transmission system with a pair of soft coils. The validity of the system was proven by an energy transmission experiment in vivo with a goat: we got at most 17.8 W, 0.88 as efficiency, at an average of 10.2 W in a day of POD 24th and 0.72 as efficiency. As the ventricular artificial heart needs at least 7 W, we achieved to obtain necessary power. Any inflammation was found by sight and HE stain under the expectation of normal transmission condition.