Project/Area Number |
15K15506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Shigeru 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70544237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福嶌 五月 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80638198)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / in vivo / iPS由来三次元心筋組織 / 重症心不全 / 心機能回復 / 3次元心筋組織 / 毛細血管網 / 細胞外基質リモデリング / 三次元組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite a remarkable progress in the treatment for severe heart failure such as heart transplantation and left ventricular assist device, heart failure is still a leading cause of mortality. Recently, it has become possible to make organ tissue outside the body by remarkable innovation of cell engineering technology and a spread usage of human iPSC.In this study, we made a human iPSC derived 3D myocardial tissue chip in vitro, and we could find a good drug responsiveness of the chip compared with the conventional monolayer cardiomyocytes. It suggests the utility as a drug screening system. Next, we transplanted the human iPSC-derived three-dimensional myocardial tissue on the heart to heart failure models, and we could find the recovery of cardiac function. The implanted cardiac tissue after one month also remained in vivo, and the maturation was recognized compared with the tissue in vitro.