| Project/Area Number |
15K15507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Koichi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40379235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福嶌 五月 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80638198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オキシム誘導体 / 血管新生促進剤 / 創傷治癒促進 / 体内再生因子誘導剤 / 創傷治癒促進剤 / ONO-1301 / YS-1402 / 難治性創傷治癒促進剤 / 血管新生 / 徐放性製剤 / 難治性潰瘍剤 / オキシム誘導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accelerating effects of oxime derivative (ONO-1301) on angiogenesis/wound healing and its toxicity were studied using cells and animals. The study demonstrated that ONO-1301 promoted the production of various angiogenic/tissue regenerative factors, including hepatocellular growth factor (HGF) at cell levels, as well as angiogenesis. Furthermore, it was shown that intramuscular injection of ONO-1301 sustained-release preparations contained in biodegradable polymer to animals with lower limb ischemia accelerated angiogenesis at ischemic sites and restored blood flow and motor ability. Also, the safety of the preparations was confirmed in a toxicity test. As described above, it was suggested that an ONO-1301 ointment can be a wound-healing accelerator by inducing the production of various angiogenic/tissue regenerative factors at wound sites in a sustained manner.