Challenges to rejuvenate aged-cardiac stem cells by genome editing to develop next generation therapeutic strategies for heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細山 徹  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20638803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋幹細胞 / 幹細胞老化 / 心不全 / 細胞移植療法 / 加齢 / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been pointed out the possibility of “aging” in elderly patients-derived cardiac stem cells, leading to take measures against stem cell therapy for elderly patients with severe heart failure. In this study, we aimed to clarify the correlation of stem cell aging with patient’s age and to develop novel strategies to induce rejuvenation of “aged” cardiac stem cells using 26 patients-derived cardiac stem cells isolated from 2-83 years old. As a result, however, “aging” in elderly patients-derived cardiac stem cells was quite limited, meaning that it is not necessary to induce rejuvenation of elderly patient-derived cardiac stem cells. This encouraged us to use elderly patient-derived cardiac stem cells in cell-based therapy for elderly patients with severe heart failure.