Searching the potential factor(s) of regulating endogenous regeneration in infarcted heart of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
LI Tao-Sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋再生 / 因子 / 心臓再生 / 再生ニッチ / 心筋幹細胞 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the kinetic changes of cytokines/chemokines and extracellular matrix/adhesion molecules after myocardial infarction, we tried to search the potential factor(s) of regulating endogenous regeneration in heart. We ligated the left anterior descending artery in healthy mice, and then collected heart tissues from infarct area, border area, and remote area at 1, 3, 7 and 14 days, respectively. RT2 ProfilerTM PCR array analysis showed that many genes were up- or down-regulated over 2-fold in each area during the 14 days following-up. Interestingly, the number of up- and down-regulated genes encoding cytokines/chemokines and extracellular matrix/adhesion molecules tended to decrease in the border area but not in the infarct area with time after MI. Further experiments are required to identify the key factor(s) involving in the regenerative process of heart after injury.