Project/Area Number |
15K15510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 二郎 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
三上 太郎 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90315804)
足立 英子 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (30747580)
矢吹 雄一郎 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30610357)
小林 眞司 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リンパの流れ / 細径ガイドワイヤー / ブタ乳麋槽の解剖 / 血管内治療の応用 / リンパ管 / ブタ乳麋槽 / ブタ乳麋槽・リンパ管 / 弾性 / ガイドワイヤー通過困難 / ブタ後肢リンパ管 / 乳麋槽 / リンパ管描出 / リンパ動態 / 細径ワイヤー / 造影超音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was visualization of lymphatic flow from the lower extremity to the vein angle using porcine as animal model. Anatomical features and lymphatic flow of the thoracic duct and chyle cistern were clarified in the application of angiography technique. In order to apply endovascular treatment technique, a small diameter guide wire and a perforated catheter that can be inserted into lymphatic vessels were created. They were evaluated which have no adverse effect on the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脈管疾患のうち動脈や静脈に関するものは、生命予後や日常生活への影響が大きいため病態の解明や治療法が日進月歩で進んでいる。もう一つの脈管であるリンパ管は存在が肉眼で確認しにくいこともあり、認知度が低い。治療法の進歩により「がん」は治る病へと変化してきている。しかし続発症としてのリンパ浮腫や合併症としての乳麋胸は、まれだが治療困難な疾患であり、がんサバイバーのその後の生活の質を左右しうる。 続発症や合併症に適切な治療法を開発するために、本研究ではリンパ管の病態を解明する基礎研究を行い、リンパ管を可視化するとともに臨床治療を応用させる工夫を行った。