Development of a pulsatile simulator fir quantitatively assess procedural outcomes of stent grafts for thoracic artery aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (20339691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植松 美幸  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (10424813)
山崎 健二  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体のモデル化 / 実験シミュレーション / 治療技術の高度化 / 生体代替評価システム / 非臨床評価 / 大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / 拍動循環シミュレータ / 非臨床評価法 / 治療技術 / トレーニング / 評価科学 / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel pulsatile circulatory system where doctors could perform whole procedure of stent graft deployment for sealing thoracic aneurysm under a clinically-relevant pulsatile flow. The Elastic 3D thoracic artery with aneurysm, abdominal, femoral artery were replicated from CT data of patients and incorporated into pulsatile flow system. The patient-specific pulsatile flow system was effective to quantitatively assess factors influencing on the interventional procedure. The method developed here would be useful for improving interventional skill.