Callenging Biotube growth ~From fabrication to verification of a juvenile beagle model~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Furukoshi Maya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20739247)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Yasuhide
TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi
IWAI Ryousuke
MORIWAKI Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長性 / 再生医療 / Biotube / 人工血管 / 小児血管外科 / バイオチューブ / 小児心血管外科 / 経時的変化 / 口径 / 血管造影画像 / 自己血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that growth ability of “Biotube” vascular grafts which can be made in a living body. Biotubes are made by in body tissue architecture technology (IBTA), which is one of regenerative medical technology. Only by embedding a mold into subcutaneous pouches of a living body for 2 months, an autologous implantable tissue with desired shape and size can be obtained.
When a Biotube implanted into native arteries, it can engraft to native tissues and then regenerate to three-layered vascular construction within few months. In this study, we confirmed that after implantation of Biotubes into common carotid arteries of juvenile beagles, their diameter and length increased according to the growth of native arteries. This results suggested that Biotubes have growth potential in a living body.