Multilateral investigation on various antibodies aiming at realization of ABO incompatible and/or crossmatch positive lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Fengshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00452334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHLA抗体 / 肺移植 / 血液型不適合 / 生体肺移植 / クロスマッチ陽性 / 血液型抗原 / 抗体関連型拒絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the importance of donor-specific anti-HLA antibodies (DSAs) has been pointed out in lung transplantation. We investigated various characteristics of DSAs in living-donor lobar lung transplantation (LDLLT) and cadaveric lung transplantation (CLT). Anti-HLA antibodies have been prospectively screened periodically in 134 patients undergoing lung transplantation. Anti-HLA antibodies were screened in 64 patients with LDLLT and 70 patients with CLT before and after lung transplantation. Postoperatively, 17 patients (13%) had de novo DSAs. There were 3 patients in LDLLT (5%) and 14 patients in CLT (20%, p=0.001). In LDLLT, DSAs vanished in 1 out of 3 patients, while, in CLT, DSAs were detected within 3 months postoperatively in 10 out of 14 patients (p=0.12). We confirmed that de novo DSAs were detected less frequently in LDLLT than in CLT.
Furthermore, we investigated chimerism of the lungs using injured lungs after hematopoieticstem cell transplantation.