Focal therapeutic sclerotizing polymer for micro lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimada Junichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315942)
Research Collaborator MASAAKI SHIMAGAKI  東レ・メディカル・新事業推進室, 主幹
TAKASHI TANIGUCHI  TAケミカル㈱, 顧問
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 樹脂 / シリコーン / 硬化療法 / エチルシアノアクリレート / 低粘度 / 重合 / エタノール放出 / 硬化治療法 / 微小病変 / 高齢者 / 縮小手術 / 代替療法 / 発熱硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in prototype synthesis of liquid silicone resin which can be visualized under CT and MRI equipment after the reaction started with a trace amount of water and the resin cured, and, in order to improve cell membrane affinity, we focused on lipid lecithin on the cell membrane and developed a more liquid infusible liquid curing resin. Based on the above, PCT patent application was filed in 2017 as” a solid cancer therapeutic agent".In the future, we will also develop medical devices such as puncture needles necessary for resin injection, we would like to contribute to medical treatment by developing outpatient focal therapy of micro lung cancer using the latest polymer science technology.