Establishment of a specific therapy for lung cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Abe Jiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (10573686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / がん幹細胞 / PDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the role of cancer stem cells in lung cancer, we developed patient-derived xenografts (PDXs) on NOG mice. We sorted the cells from lung squamous cell carcionoma PDXs by known cell surface markers and xenograft into NOG mice. We found that high expression of a molecule XX possess high tumorigenicity. By XX knock down using siRNA, the proliferation capacity was completely inhibited. Apoptotic cells were increased and migration capability was attenuated by XX knock down. These results suggested that XX may be a good therapeutic target for lung squamous cell carcionoma.