Development of programs to predict and to maximize QOL after epilepsy surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakasato Nobukazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80207753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤川 真由  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722371)
岩崎 真樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 心理社会的評価 / 脳神経外科 / 患者教育 / セルフスティグマ / 就労支援 / 外科治療 / 生活の質 / てんかん外科 / 抑うつ / 不安 / 抗てんかん薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roughly one million people suffer with epilepsy in Japan. Surgical treatment may be considered in about 30% of the patients in whom antiepileptic drugs are not able to control seizures. Previously, seizure outcome was used to evaluate efficacy of epilepsy surgery. Recently, however, overall satisfaction level of patients and their family has been used to evaluate rationale of surgery. In the present project, quality of life (QOL) was used to evaluate efficacy of epilepsy surgery. Under the process to develop programs to predict and to maximize QOL after epilepsy surgery, we found patients’ self-stigma, job-condition and individual-based patient education were important to improve the post-operative QOL.