An attempt to answer the cardinal question --- why do cancer cells have such a sweet tooth? --- through glioma stem cell research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA MASASHI  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglioma-initiating cell / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose metabolism is often increased in human cancers, the significance of which for cancer cells remains mostly unclear. In this project, we conducted experiments to test the working hypothesis that glucose metabolism contributes to the maintenance of glioma stem cells through the modulation of intracellular ROS levels as well as to investigate the mechanism underlying the increase in intracellular ROS levels caused by impaired glucose metabolism via GLUT1 inhibition. While the results of this study supported the idea that increase in intracellular ROS levels leads to loss of stem cell properties, the molecular mechanism of ROS increase following GLUT1 inhibition remains to be shown.