angiogenic therapy for cerebral infarction with anti^sense homology derived peptide targeting angiogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKANO SHINGO  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
伊藤 嘉朗  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90733014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンチセンスホモロイーボックス / ペプチド療法 / FGF2 / 脳梗塞 / 内皮細胞 / FGF受容体 / アンチセンスホモロジーボックス / 血管新生 / アンチセンスペプチド / 増殖 / 管腔形成 / siRNA / FGF2 / 血管内皮細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-sense homology box (AHB) is composed of sense peptide complemented with anti-sense peptide and distributed physiologically within the molecule. Peptide synthesized by amino acid complemental to AHB has been suggested to have some physiological function to its target protein. We made a peptide targeting to FGFR derived AHB. A peptide located in extracellular domain of FGFR showed a prominent endothelial cell proliferative activity. Its proliferative action was disappeared by amino acid exchanging peptide and siRNA for FGFR. This peptide has angiogenic activity and is available for therapy of cerebral infarction.