Development of the methods for brain function imaging by electromagnetic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Seiji  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 理事 (60144094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHI Yasuko  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (50722683)
TAKAGI Tokio  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Sayuri  キヤノン株式会社, テラヘルツイメージング研究室, 研究員
OUCHI Toshihiko  キヤノン株式会社, テラヘルツイメージング研究室, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 赤外光 / テラヘルツ波 / 電磁波 / 脳イメージング / 光学 / 脳血流 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the principle of a simple method to image the brain function both in the surface and the deep parts, we investigated whether brain functions can be evaluated in rats using long wavelength light.
Experimentally, the head of rats were irradiated with a laser beam having a wavelength of 5.73 μm, and detection of its transmission was attempted, but no specific peak was obtained. It is considered that light is absorbed by blood, tissue water, cerebrospinal fluid, light is not traveling straight due to scattering, and the optical path length is not constant, which is a factor impeding measurement. Brain slice imaging (collaborative research with Canon) by terahertz wave (0.8-1.5 THz, 1 THz = wavelength 300 μm) was attempted. As a result, the refractive index increased in the tumor area, and it became clear that it is possible to differentiate between brain tumor and normal brain.