Challenging study of molecular mechanisms in pineal parenchymal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 芳輝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20378649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuda Fumihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
Research Collaborator Tsuruyama Tatsuaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60437332) kuyama hiroki
Fujimoto Ko-ichi
Liu Bin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords松果体実質性腫瘍 / pineal parenchymal tumor / 分子メカニズム / molecular mechanism / pinealocyte / 悪性転化 / Pineal parenchymal tumor / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋組織 / FFPE / ゲノムワイド変異解析 / 多層的腫瘍オミックス解析 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pineal parenchymal tumor is a rare tumor deriving from pinealocyte and molecular mechanisms of its oncogenesis and malignant transformation remain unclear. In this study, we have analyzed molecular mechanism in pineal parenchymal tumor using formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tumors. Expression of chromogranin A could be a prognostic maker better than thatt of neurofilament. Expression of somatostatin type2 (SSTR2) is increased, but did not have significant relationship with clinical result, other neuronal maker and malignancy.