Project/Area Number |
15K15527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Koji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 徹 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | in vivo イメージング / 脳梗塞 / Keap1 / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレスセンサー / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / NRF2 / 酸化ストレス / 一過性中大脳動脈閉塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the time-dependent change of in vivo optical imaging of oxidative stress after stroke with OKD mice. The in vivo signals showed a peak at 1 d after tMCAO that was slightly correlated to infarct volume. The strong ex vivo signals, which were detected in the peri-ischemic area, corresponded to endogenous Nrf2 expression. Our result of synchronization between in vivo imaging and endogenous Nrf2 expression might provide a benefit to verification of drugs targeting the Nrf2-mediated defense pathway and the therapeutic time window in acute phase of ischemic stroke.