Elucidation of temporo-spatial heterogeneity of glioma by Liquid Biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐山 徹郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30346788)
吉本 幸司  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
天野 敏之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70448413)
橋口 公章  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80448422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsglioma / liquid biopsy / cell free DNA / microRNA / digital PCR / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started Liquid Biopsy by circulating cell free DNA (cfDNA) and microRNA (miRNA) analysis in body fluids for glioma cases. Firstly, global expression analysis of blood miRNA revealed that expression of many miRNA is elevated in glioma cases, and some specific miRNAs could be analyzed also in cerebrospinal fluid. Secondly, cfDNA analysis was undertaken. First, mutation analysis of IDH1 was carried out using the TaqMan method, but due to the small amount of cfDNA, it was difficult to accurately evaluate the mutation, and most of the cases were not analyzable. Next, we introduced digital PCR, and it was clarified that mutation analysis of IDH1 gene is possible by analysis of cfDNA in cerebrospinal fluid.