Analysis for activated astrocytes -with nano surgery method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKESHIMA Hiroko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (60265783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / レーザーアブレーション(ナノサージェリー法) / 足突起 / 脳血管 / 血液脳関門 / アウトロサイト / アブレーション / in vivoイメージング / レーザーアブレーション / 二光子顕微鏡 / マウス / レーザー / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocyte plays functional roles such as provision of nutrients from blood vessels to neurons, supplying neurotransmitters and supporting blood brain barrier (BBB) integrity. Astrocytic endfeet are known to support the integrity of BBB through maintenance of the tight junction between endothelial cells of blood vessels but evidence of its direct contribution is still unclear owing to technical limitations. In this study, astrocytic endfoot covering blood vessels were removed by the laser ablation (nano surgery method) with two photon laser microscopy in in vivo mouse brain, and re-covering of blood vessels with astrocytic endfeet was observed. BBB kept their integrity without astrocytic endfoot covers: leakage of blood vessel marker dyes from blood vessels was not observed during blood vessels were stripped, while dyes leaked when the vascular walls were ablated. These results suggest that astrocytic endfoot covering blood vessels do not contribute to the immediate BBB barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,レーザーアブレーションを初めてアストロサイトに適用した.これまでの遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析とは異なり,生きたマウス脳内のたった一つのアストロサイト足突起の挙動を追跡することが可能である.今後さらに,アストロサイトの機能を明らかにする上で有用な手法であると考える.
BBBの存在により,脳神経疾患に対する薬の投与に対してはバリアーとなることが治療を困難にしている.本研究では脳血管へのアブレーションによって,BBBを一時的に破綻させることを可能にした.将来的には本法をヒト用に改良して,BBBが破綻しているうちに脳内へ薬を投与して脳神経疾患の治療に応用することを目指している.