Examination of association between glioma stem cell generation and driver gene mutations identified in lower grade gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Yonehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 再生医療研究室, 室長 (80344175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正札 智子  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 幹細胞医療研究室, 室長 (40450895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低悪性度グリオーマ / iPS細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / Tet-onシステム / ドライバー遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced driver gene mutations identified in lower grade gliomas (LGG) into human iPS cells using Tet-on system, and established human iPS cells derived neural progenitor cells (hiPSC-NPC) with BRAF-V600E mutation. BRAF-V600E mutation promoted cellular proliferative ability of hiPSC-NPC, and up-regulation of MAPK/PI3K/RAS pathway associated genes were involved with this gene effect. There are very few reports to do functional analysis of LGG associated driver gene mutations using hiPSC and hiPSC-NPC. It is concluded we achieved to obtain a novel and exploratory findings in the related scientific filed.