Gait analyses of osteoarthritis model mice for joint pain assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30456107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整形外科学 / 変形性関節症 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint pain is the most common symptom of OA, however, molecular mechanisms of pain in OA joint have been generally unrevealed. Here, we performed the motion analysis of surgically-induced OA model mice to examine how cartilage degeneration of the knee joint alters gait and joint motions. Locomotion recording and Motion analyses were performed at six months after osteoarthritis surgery. Among all parameters, the degree of knee flexion in the stepping-in phase was significantly changed in the OA group.