Identification of candidate compounds for the maintenance of SFZ in the articular cartilage through Prg4 induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yano Fumiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20407951)
森崎 裕  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節軟骨最表層 / ルブリシン / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superficial zone (SFZ) of articular cartilage plays a cartilage-protective role by secretion of lubricin (Prg4). We separately isolated the SFZ cells and then treated with various agonists which are related to chondrogenic differentiation. When we analyzed treated SFZ cells by RT-PCR, Hif2a and Wnt signaling are candidate for upregulation of Prg4 expression and were performed by cDNA microarray. Since Hif2a significantly showed Prg4-promoter activity, to further know the mechanism of Prg4 regulation by Hif2a, we performed ChIP sequencing analysis using activated Hif2a in SFZ cells. In vivo analysis, we analyzed OA development of 4 types; Prg4-CreERT2; Hif2a flox (loss-of-function) or Hif2a Tg mice (activated Hif2a in Prg4 expressing cells), Prg4-CreERt2; βcatenin flox mice (loss-of-function) or Prg4-CreERt2; βcateninEx3 flox (activated βcatenin in Prg4 expressing cells).