Analysis on the spatiotemporal regulation of osteoclasts maturation via the osteocytic apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikebuchi Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645725)
Research Collaborator HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 細胞間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the established culturing system of primary osteocytes in collagen hydrogel, we analyzed on the regulatory mechanism of RANKL expression in apoptotic osteocytes induced by mechanical loading. As mimicking micro-cracks, hydrogels were cut by scalpel and osteocytes were collected in time- and distance-dependent manner. As a result, apoptosis was occurred and the elevation of RANKL expression was observed in osteocytes, especially located near the cutting section, as observed in mice in vivo model. These effects were suppressed in the presence of pan-caspase inhibitor. Furthermore, disturbing direct cell to cell communications using the porous membrane also showed the similar effect. These results indicated that any signals were transferred to neighboring cells from the apoptotic osteocytes through the direct cell to cell contact, and it would contribute to the efficient osteoclasts activation.