Elucidation of molecular mechanism underlying chondrocyte dedifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinomura Tamayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70206118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 脱分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For both basic research and clinical applications, it is very important to prevent dedifferentiation of chondrocytes. Therefore, in this study I have performed a comprehensive analysis of the molecular mechanisms that control the dedifferentiation of chondrocytes using Swarm rat chondrosarcoma chondrocytes. Although the mechanisms are still unclear, I have established a new experimental system to specifically and efficiently induce the chondrocyte dedifferentiation by a retrovirus vector. So, by determining the retrovirus insertion sites, we will be able to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the dedifferentiation.