A novel mechanism for osteoblastic bone formation regulated by osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60345733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中浜 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
Research Collaborator KODA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / PI3K
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is a disease with a high risk of bone fracture, in which bone mass decreases owing to various factors such as ageing. Since currently there is no method or drug for osteoporosis therapy to stimulate bone formation, the aim of this study is to establish a molecular basis for a novel strategy of regulating the stimulation of bone formation through understanding a mechanism of bone formation mediated by osteoblasts.
Based on the analysis of mice, in which the PI3K gene is ablated specifically in osteocytes that regulate bone homeostasis, we revealed a novel mechanism by which osteocytes regulate osteoblastic bone formation. The results in this study will lead to develop a novel strategy for osteoporosis therapy by stimulation of bone formation in the future.