The role of xanthin oxydase in the etiology of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASOU Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 尿酸 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 尿酸代謝 / 高脂肪食 / 変形性膝関節症 / 膝蓋下脂肪体 / キサンチンオキシドリダクターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A metabolic syndrome (MetS) is accompanied by hyperuricemia, during which xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) catalyzes the production of uric acid. In the cohort study, a correlation between uric acid concentration in the synovial fluid and osteoarthritis (OA) incidence is observed. The purpose of our study was to elucidate XOR function in terms of correlation between MetS and OA. Mice were fed normal diet (ND) or high fat diet (HFD) with or without febuxostat (FEB), a XOR inhibitor. HFD stimulated XOR activity in the IPFP and the visceral fat. OA changes had progressed due to HFD, but these changes were reduced upon FEB administration. IL-1β expression in the HFD group was increased in accordance with the enhancement of NLRP3 or iNOS expression in the infrapatellar fat pad (IPFP), whereas it was inhibited by FEB administration. Based on the above results, we showed that inflammasome activation accompanied by an increase in XOR activity contributed to IFP inflammation.