Investigation of regulatory role of osteoblast differentiation by long noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inose Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30615711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / ノンコーディングRNA / 骨芽細胞 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) have been shown to regulate various developmental and metabolic events. Osteoblast differentiation is an indispensable process in proper skeletal development and acquisition of bone mass, however, the physiological role of lncRNAs in osteoblast differentiation have not yet to be fully understood. Here, we found that CRNDE is an important regulator of this process through comprehensive analysis of lncRNAs expression during osteoblast differentiation by RNAseq. CRNDE was expressed in osteoblasts, and its expression increased over the course of osteoblast differentiation. Overexpression of CRNDE in osteoblasts promoted their differentiation, and on the opposite side, deletion of CRNDE expression inhibited osteoblast differentiation. Finally, we established CRNDE knockout mice using CRISPR/Cas9, and will continue to investigate its phenotype in further research. Our data shows that lncRNA is an important regulator of osteoblast differentiation.