Regulation of muscle satellite cells differentiation via Rp58
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / サテライト細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 筋再生 / 筋分化 / Dnmt3A / Rp58 / p57Kip2 / 筋サテライト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle, a power source in our musculoskeletal function, has long been studied in medicine and biology for its regeneration mechanism by tissue stem cells and transcriptional control system starting with MyoD. We identified Rp 58 as a transcription factor essential for muscle differentiation and showed that this could be responsible for muscle differentiation control in conjunction with DNA methylation. The results of this research are expected to contribute to muscle diseases and regenerative medicine.