Identification of bone derived brain function regulating factor through bone-brain cross talk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30582283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 成長ホルモン / 臓器連関 / 神経 / 臓器間クロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the regulatory mechanism of the bone derived brain regulating factor. Firstly, we generated the bone specific membrane protein deficient (CKO) mice and analyzed. CKO mice showed dwarfism via low serum GH and IGF-1, and then low bone mass caused by decrease of osteoblast differentiation. Furthermore, matured osteoblast derived factors inhibited the GH expression on a GH3 pituitary cell line. These findings in this study indicates that bone regulates GH secretion in pituitary. We are now trying to clarify the molecular mechanism on the regulation of GH secretion by bone-derived factors.