Titanium fiber paper for compound fracture repair, bone tissue regeneration and enthesis reattachment.
Project/Area Number |
15K15547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Naoto 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 昇 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80336445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKIZAWA Takashi 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40748109)
HANIU Hisao 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
TANAKA Manabu 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30723069)
AOKI Kaoru 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467170)
OKAMOTO Masanori 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (50596781)
AJIMA Kumiko 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 研究員 (70584051)
SOBAJIMA Atsushi 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00770760)
KAMANAKA Takayuki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30791884)
TAKANASHI Seiji 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70596783)
KOBAYASHI Shinsuke 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40624705)
NOMURA Hiroki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40646543)
YOSHIDA Kazushige 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60770774)
KATO Hiroyuki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
Research Collaborator |
KURODA Chika
OKANO Satomi
ISHIDA Haruka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨折 / 骨移植 / 骨再生 / エンテーシス / 四肢機能再建学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Titanium fiber paper, which is prepared by molding titanium fibers into plates by simultaneously applying compression and shear stress at normal room temperature to retain the original fiber shape, can exhibit an elastic modulus similar to that of bone cortex and form a porous structure suitable for cell adhesion. We combined titanium fiber paper with osteoblasts differentiated from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and showed that the paper was better able to facilitate bone tissue repair than conventional titanium plates when implanted into rat bone defects. Also capable of being used in close contact with bone for long periods of time and promoting bone repair, titanium fiber paper has a wide range of potential applications and is expected to make great contributions to the clinical management of bone diseases, including bone fracture repair and bone regenerative medicine.