Functional analyses of mutant NLRP3 on the growth and differentiation of growth plate chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toguchida Junya  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 真  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
金 永輝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90620344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAZAKI Takeo  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (50377420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCINCA症候群 / NLRP3 / 成長軟骨 / iPS細胞 / 成長板軟骨細胞 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CINCA syndrome is one of auto-inflammatory diseases with a heterozygous mutation of NLRP3 gene and characterized as showing joint deformities along with symptoms related to chronic inflammation. To investigate the molecular mechanisms causing the abnormal growth plate, iPS cells with and without mutant NLRP3 gene were established and labeled with different markers, which can distinguish them. Chondrocytes were induced from each type of iPS cells and were cultured under the condition in which they shared culture supernatants. The results indicated that chondrocytes with mutant NLPR3 affected the phenotype of chondrocytes without the mutant gene by producing soluble factors.