Research on restoration of neural networks after spinal cord injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70303790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索再生 / 軸索断片 / 軸索-グリア複合体 / 成熟ラット / 脊髄切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axonal regeneration is very limited after transection of adult rat spinal cord. We previously demonstrated that regenerative axons reached the lesion site within 6 hours of sharp transection with a thin scalpel. However, they failed to grow across the lesion site, where injured axon fragments (axon-glial complex, AGC) were accumulated. Considering a possible role of these axon fragments as physicochemical barriers, we examined the effects of prompt elimination of the barriers on axonal growth beyond the lesion site. In this study, we made additional oblique section immediately after the primary transection and surgically eliminated the AGC (debridement). Under this treatment, regenerative axons successfully traversed the lesion site within 4 hours of surgery. These results suggest that the sequential trial of reduction and early elimination of the physicochemical barriers is one of effective approaches to induce spontaneous and rapid regeneration beyond the lesion site.