Establishment of in vivo imaging and quantification of articular cartilage by using a cartilage-specific probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oohashi Toshitaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 圭一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
加来田 博貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80362961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
OHTSUKI Takakashi  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (10534802)
Research Collaborator ASZDI Attila  ミュンヘン大学, 外科学再生医療部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟骨変性 / プロテオグリカン / X線 / nano CT / 関節軟骨 / X線 / 組織再生 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new X-ray imaging probe 2Ke2-TIB has been created in addition to Ke4-TIB. These probes were examined for in vivo imaging of articular cartilage by CT using rat osteoarthritic model. A new patent regarding Ke4-TIB has been established on March 24th, 2017. Since we speculate the increasing use of mouse genetic model for drug discovery research, we created a new mouse genetic model by crossing floxed "A" gene mice, encoding a proteoglycan gene abundant in the articular cartilage, with Rosa26-creERT mice. The mice exhibited a dwarfism and articular cartilage degeneration after starting injection of tamoxifen at one week of age. These developments of new imaging probes and a mouse model will contribute to the future research on osteoarthritis drug discovery. A collaboration with a group in the University of Munich has started for nano Xray CT.