Development of the prevention method for steroid-induced osteonecrosis using screening system of cell-free technology for protein analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuuki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10423873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特発性大腿骨頭壊死 / ステロイド / グルココルチコイド / 大腿骨頭壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the onset and progress of steroid-induced osteonecrosis of femoral head, we tried to identify the proteins interacting with Glucocorticoid Receptor (GR) using screening system of cell-free technology for protein analysis. As the results, we successfully identified more than 300 proteins, which interact with GR including not only reported proteins but also non-reported proteins relate to autophagy. This result indicates that steroid-induced osteonecrosis can be partly caused by protein degradation of non-genomic GR action as well as genomic actions.