Functional analysis of Arkadia in bone metabolism using innovative imaging technique and KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Imamura  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / シグンル伝達 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the cofactor controlling Arkadia and to elucidate its molecular mechanism, screening of Arkadia binding protein was performed to obtain a candidate gene. Smad6 was identified as a new Arkadia target protein, Arkadia promotes differentiation by predominantly activating BMP signal during the late stage differentiation of osteoblasts, and ubiquitinates Smad6 which selectively suppresses BMP signal leading to degradation. A marked abnormality was found in the knockout mouse of E3 ubiquitin ligase Smurf 2 that negatively regulates the BMP signal prepared as a comparison target of Arkadia analysis.