Development of new OA therapy targeting HIF-1a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mazda Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 低酸素 / メカニカルストレス / 軟骨 / 整形外科学 / 骨軟骨代謝学 / HIF-1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Articular cartilage is physiologically in a hypoxic condition, and HIF-1α is important for chondrocyte survival, differentiation, and metabolism. We tried to force rats to run on treadmill and evaluate that the production of HIF-1, 2α in articular cartilage were changed by running speed. Furthermore, by analyzing the mechanical stress application mechanism in hypoxic condition in vitro, We expected that genes different from regulating in normoxic condition may regulate cartilage metabolism in hypoxic condition.