Development of minimally invasive treatment for osteoarthritis using focused ultrasound technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 光一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
葭仲 潔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358341)
池内 昌彦  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00372730)
川崎 元敬  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50398054)
小泉 憲裕  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節病学 / 強力集束超音波治療 / HIFU / 強力収束超音波治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aichi Medical University conducts fundamental research on Drug Delivery technology with a novel probe developed by AIST at Kochi University using a model animal with an eye to clinical application with an existing HIFU (MR guided) treatment device. To date, we have constructed an ultrasonic irradiation experiment system for model animal experiments to irradiate ultrasound for therapeutic treatment accurately to a joint part of a model animal, perform an irradiation experiment on an actual model animal, Presented at 15th Japan Society of Ultrasonic Therapy (JSTU2016) etc., received the Best Presentation Award of the Technical Committee, etc. We report on the concept of this research project and the results of research so far, and at the same time report from experts in ultrasonic therapy field to research I got a very high evaluation and valuable feedback.