The regulation of osteocyte function and mechanosignaling via light stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Takuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70542249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 光遺伝学 / 力学的刺激 / 細胞膜電位 / 光操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related bone diseases such as osteoporosis are serious problem in an aged society. To prevent these bone diseases, we have done the study of relationships between the changes in membrane potential and bone remodeling. To investigate the relationships between mechanosignaling and the changes in membrane potential, the light-gated ion channels and pump were transfected into osteocyte and their cells were transplanted to calvariae bone. After invivoloading on bone, invivo loading with light stimulus increased bone formation compared to control. In summary, our results indicate that the changes in membrane potential affects the response of bone mechanosignaling.