Development of novel target therapy for metastatic organ of malignant soft tissue tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2016-2017)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2015)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kazuyuki  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 所長 (20301806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺転移 / スフェロイド / 肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / 肺線維化 / Cachexia / metastasis / lung / CTC / Osteosarcoma / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prognosis of malignant soft tissue tumor clinically depended on the lung metastasis. Recently, critical roles of spheroid formation and dynamics during metastasis formation was emphasized. We herein newly developed macro-microscopy with near-infrared light. Employing this system, we could analyze the marginal zones and also intra regions of malignant soft tissue tumor spheroid with time-lapse recording.
Numerous filopodias were observed surrounding spheroid with Cdc42-dependent fashion and budding ( sprouting) formation were observed occasionally with Rho-Rho-kinase (ROCK) dependent manner. We are currently analyzing this spheroid dynamics with several compounds, which already confirmed showing the inhibitory effects for the same soft tissue tumor in vitro and also in vivo Xenograft model.