Role of orexinergic neurons in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kazuyoshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛方 哲也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
橋場 英二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10374844)
丹羽 英智  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20374845)
斎藤 淳一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90647413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / オレキシン / ラット / メラニン凝集ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orexin(OX) neurons which are degenerated by sepsis contributes to cardiovascular control. Thus, we have determined whether OX system contributes to the survival from sepsis with lipopolysaccharide(LPS: 10mg/kg) in OX/ataxin-3 transgenic(group-TG) and Sprague-Dawley(group-SD) rats, and determined relationship between severity of illness and plasma OXA in sepsis and non-sepsis ICU patients. Survival analysis was done for 3 days after LPS or saline (group-C) given. In group-SD 61.5% rats survived while only 21.4% in group-TG(p<0.05). LPS significantly reduced pons OXA(pg/mg tissue) from 4.10+/-1.21 to 2.92+/-0.38pg/mg tissue (p<0.05), and OXA content in group-TG was substantially lower than that in group-C and SD in all brain regions. In clinical study, plasma OXA did not significantly change during ICU stay and did not correlate to APATCH2 score. Therefore, although animal data suggest contribution of OX neurons for survival in sepsis, clinical data did not support this hypothesis.