Contribution of neutrophil extracellular trap formation in the pathophysiology of perioperative acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJO Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80748591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞外トラップ / 急性腎障害 / cell free DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish an experimental model using rats to study the contribution of neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) formation on the acute kidney injury. Casein solution (7.5%) was intraperitoneally injected, and peritoneal lavage fluid was sampled after 24 h of this treatment.
PMA (600nM) was added to induce NETs, however, total amount of NETs varied in each preparation, which made difficult to establish stable experimental model. We also tried quantification of NETs formation using flow cytometry according to the methods introduced by Gaviett et al. (Am J Hematol 90: 1155-88) , to apply this method to the prospective clinical studies. However, we found some difficulties in designing cell gate, and change in the cellular morphology in the NETs formation process might contribute this. Further methodological improvement might be needed to study the pathophysiological change related with NETs formation.