Project/Area Number |
15K15564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Ken 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30727243)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CHDF / 好中球 / 血栓形成 / 細胞外トラップ / 血液凝固 / 好中球細胞外トラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to establish a rat model to study the contribution of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in hypercoagulable state in the management of extracorporeal circulation. Neutrophils were isolated from blood sample from rats, and ionomycin was added to induce NETs. After the cannulation of the femoral vein and the carotid artery, a dummy column was connected to them, and NETs solution was injected intravenously. However, intracolumn thrombus formation was not observed during 4h period after the start of this extracorporeal circulation. We also tried quantification of NETs using flow cytometry (Gaviett et al. Am J Hematol 90: 1155), to apply this method to the prospective clinical studies. However, NETs formation induced change in the pattern of FSC-SSC plot, which resulted in difficulty in definition of cell population for measurements. Further methodological improvement might be needed to study the relationship between NETs formation and hypercoagulable state.