Calcium imaging in spinal cord slices and in vivo spinal cord using calcium-sensitive fluorescent protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90381491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 洋  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
渡部 達範  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30748330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUKI Katsuei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40146163)
TAKEBAYASHI Hirohide  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60353439)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Mika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 遺伝子導入 / 疼痛メカニズム / 脊髄後角 / 一次知覚神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to introduce calcium-sensitive fluorescent protein into the spinal dorsal horn and/or dorsal root ganglia (DRG) using adeno-associated virus vector (AAV) to measure the neural activity in the spinal dorsal horn two-dimensionally. We found that the AAV vector inoculated intrathecal cavity seemed to express TurboRFP, which is a marker protein, both in the spinal cord dorsal horn and DRG 1 to 2 weeks after administration. However, due to limitations of immunohistological techniques, we could not be confirmed that the transgene-derived protein was definitely expressed in spinal dorsal horn and DRG. Therefore, it did not reach the result of the physiological experiment that was planned ahead.